I never knew that there was such a thing of PowerShell on windows 7 as I was following this guide: viewtopic.php?t=1156
And I'm struck at step 3, I have to run the script but I get this error:
I have downloaded the latest exoDOS files, I noticed the directory is D: but the downloaded files are on the on (F:) Drive. Do I change this to this:
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
$workingdir = "F:\working"
$newdir = "F:\EXO2"
$filedir = "F:\EXODOS\EXO\EXODOS\Games"
$items = Get-ChildItem -Path $filedir
foreach($item in $items)
{
Expand-Archive -Path $item.FullName -DestinationPath $workingdir
$folder = Get-ChildItem $workingdir
Compress-Archive -Path "$($folder.FullName)\*" -DestinationPath "$newdir\$($item.name)" -Update
Remove-Item "$workingdir\*" -Recurse -Force
}
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
And it seems to do something:
But what to i do from here?
I never used scripts in my life so my knowledge is limited
Trying to setup a scripted on PowerShell (exoDOS)
-
- Top Contributor
- Posts: 552
- Joined: Sun May 24, 2020 8:07 pm
- Has thanked: 185 times
- Been thanked: 310 times
- Contact:
Re: Trying to setup a scripted on PowerShell (exoDOS)
That's the old way of doing it and I probably mark it as do not use. You can use the ExoDOSConverter tool now to do it all. It does 90% of the work for you and then you just need to put the contents in a VHD. https://github.com/Voljega/ExoDOSConverter
Re: Trying to setup a scripted on PowerShell (exoDOS)
I have windows 7, do I still need to use Python?flynnsbit wrote: ↑Thu Jul 15, 2021 1:24 pm That's the old way of doing it and I probably mark it as do not use. You can use the ExoDOSConverter tool now to do it all. It does 90% of the work for you and then you just need to put the contents in a VHD. https://github.com/Voljega/ExoDOSConverter
Edit: I used the eXoConverter 0.9.2-beta without the Python and I choose the wrong conversion type and can no longer set it to the Mister setup. I get this error:
How do I undo my last conversion and set it at the right one?
-
- Top Contributor
- Posts: 552
- Joined: Sun May 24, 2020 8:07 pm
- Has thanked: 185 times
- Been thanked: 310 times
- Contact:
Re: Trying to setup a scripted on PowerShell (exoDOS)
just close it and open it again.Lostone98 wrote: ↑Thu Jul 15, 2021 4:18 pmI have windows 7, do I still need to use Python?flynnsbit wrote: ↑Thu Jul 15, 2021 1:24 pm That's the old way of doing it and I probably mark it as do not use. You can use the ExoDOSConverter tool now to do it all. It does 90% of the work for you and then you just need to put the contents in a VHD. https://github.com/Voljega/ExoDOSConverter
Edit: I used the eXoConverter 0.9.2-beta without the Python and I choose the wrong conversion type and can no longer set it to the Mister setup. I get this error:
How do I undo my last conversion and set it at the right one?
Re: Trying to setup a scripted on PowerShell (exoDOS)
Yes I did that and it says the same thing, something I must be doing wrong.flynnsbit wrote: ↑Fri Jul 16, 2021 12:00 pmjust close it and open it again.Lostone98 wrote: ↑Thu Jul 15, 2021 4:18 pmI have windows 7, do I still need to use Python?flynnsbit wrote: ↑Thu Jul 15, 2021 1:24 pm That's the old way of doing it and I probably mark it as do not use. You can use the ExoDOSConverter tool now to do it all. It does 90% of the work for you and then you just need to put the contents in a VHD. https://github.com/Voljega/ExoDOSConverter
Edit: I used the eXoConverter 0.9.2-beta without the Python and I choose the wrong conversion type and can no longer set it to the Mister setup. I get this error:
How do I undo my last conversion and set it at the right one?
-
- Top Contributor
- Posts: 552
- Joined: Sun May 24, 2020 8:07 pm
- Has thanked: 185 times
- Been thanked: 310 times
- Contact:
Re: Trying to setup a scripted on PowerShell (exoDOS)
There should also be a conf-exo.conf in the /conf folder. Close the app, rename that file to something else, open the app and it should re-create it with defaults. Then you can set mister, etc.