Global Shadowmask/Scanline presets?
Global Shadowmask/Scanline presets?
Is there a way to set a global shadowmask/scanline preset, and and override special cases when necessary?
This works beautifully on RetroPI; you can set system-wide options and then override them per-emulator if required. Setting/saving the shadowmask/scanline preset on every single core is exhausting.
Thanks!
- Sigismond0
- Posts: 339
- Joined: Mon May 25, 2020 2:21 am
- Has thanked: 1 time
- Been thanked: 66 times
Re: Global Shadowmask/Scanline presets?
Code: Select all
; Default filters for video scaler. Paths must be relative to "Filters" folder without leading slash.
vfilter_default=LCD Effects/LCD_Effect_07.txt
vfilter_vertical_default=<some_file>
vfilter_scanlines_default=<some_file>
;default Shadow Mask
shmask_default=VGA.txt
You need to enter a full path name, not just the file name.
Re: Global Shadowmask/Scanline presets?
Thank you !!Sigismond0 wrote: ↑Thu Mar 10, 2022 10:43 pm Yes, just enter your preferred settings in mister.ini:Every core will default to that, unless you select something different within that core menu. Then that core will forever stick with whatever was last set from within that core, unless you reset the core's config.Code: Select all
; Default filters for video scaler. Paths must be relative to "Filters" folder without leading slash. vfilter_default=LCD Effects/LCD_Effect_07.txt vfilter_vertical_default=<some_file> vfilter_scanlines_default=<some_file> ;default Shadow Mask shmask_default=VGA.txt
You need to enter a full path name, not just the file name.
-
- Posts: 150
- Joined: Sun Dec 04, 2022 2:42 pm
- Has thanked: 143 times
- Been thanked: 24 times
Re: Global Shadowmask/Scanline presets?
Hi all. I can't seem to get this function to work properly. In the core I set the following values:
Horz Filter: GS_Sharpness_100.txt
Vert Filter: Scan_Br_125_50.txt
Scan Filter: Scan_Br_125_50.txt (Same as Vert)
In the INI, I thought that this would give me the same results:
Code: Select all
vfilter_default=Upscaling - Recommended\GS_Sharpness_100.txt
vfilter_vertical_default=Scanlines - Brighter\125pct Brightness\Scan_Br_125_50.txt
vfilter_scanlines_default=Scanlines - Brighter\125pct Brightness\Scan_Br_125_50.txt
However, it does not. Cores that don't already have the filters enabled don't give me any scanlines. Can anyone tell me what I am doing wrong?
Re: Global Shadowmask/Scanline presets?
MiSTer Consoles wrote: ↑Thu Jul 20, 2023 11:22 amHi all. I can't seem to get this function to work properly. In the core I set the following values:
Horz Filter: GS_Sharpness_100.txt
Vert Filter: Scan_Br_125_50.txt
Scan Filter: Scan_Br_125_50.txt (Same as Vert)In the INI, I thought that this would give me the same results:
Code: Select all
vfilter_default=Upscaling - Recommended\GS_Sharpness_100.txt vfilter_vertical_default=Scanlines - Brighter\125pct Brightness\Scan_Br_125_50.txt vfilter_scanlines_default=Scanlines - Brighter\125pct Brightness\Scan_Br_125_50.txt
However, it does not. Cores that don't already have the filters enabled don't give me any scanlines. Can anyone tell me what I am doing wrong?
Try with forward slashes, not backslashes. Also somewhat recently the ability to use presets was added. Creating presets and associating them with cores this way minimizes the number of edits you need to make if you have a handful of presets you tie to various cores. Globally I apply an interpolation-only preset I made, and then I override for individual cores as-needed. Another benefit of using presets is the ability to apply a gamma curve, since AFAIK you cannot do this directly in the MiSTer.ini profiles.
Example overrides in MiSTer.ini:
Code: Select all
[AO486]
preset_default=Prenetic Labs/VGA
vsync_adjust=1
[arcade]
afilter_default=Arcade LPF/Arcade LPF 8khz 1st.txt
preset_default=Prenetic Labs/Horizontal
[arcade_vertical]
afilter_default=Arcade LPF/Arcade LPF 8khz 1st.txt
preset_default=Prenetic Labs/Vertical
Example preset:
Code: Select all
# Prenetic Labs - Horizontal
# Defaults for cores with a horizontally-oriented CRT display
hfilter=Upscaling - Recommended/GS_Sharpness_070.txt
vfilter=Scanlines - Adaptive/SLA_Dk_040_Br_080.txt
sfilter=same
gamma=Poly_Gamma/Poly 2.5.txt
mask=Simple (Monochrome)/Aperture Grille (No Scanlines) (1968).txt
maskmode=1x
-
- Posts: 150
- Joined: Sun Dec 04, 2022 2:42 pm
- Has thanked: 143 times
- Been thanked: 24 times
Re: Global Shadowmask/Scanline presets?
prenetic wrote: ↑Thu Jul 20, 2023 5:21 pmMiSTer Consoles wrote: ↑Thu Jul 20, 2023 11:22 amHi all. I can't seem to get this function to work properly. In the core I set the following values:
Horz Filter: GS_Sharpness_100.txt
Vert Filter: Scan_Br_125_50.txt
Scan Filter: Scan_Br_125_50.txt (Same as Vert)In the INI, I thought that this would give me the same results:
Code: Select all
vfilter_default=Upscaling - Recommended\GS_Sharpness_100.txt vfilter_vertical_default=Scanlines - Brighter\125pct Brightness\Scan_Br_125_50.txt vfilter_scanlines_default=Scanlines - Brighter\125pct Brightness\Scan_Br_125_50.txt
However, it does not. Cores that don't already have the filters enabled don't give me any scanlines. Can anyone tell me what I am doing wrong?
Try with forward slashes, not backslashes. Also somewhat recently the ability to use presets was added. Creating presets and associating them with cores this way minimizes the number of edits you need to make if you have a handful of presets you tie to various cores. Globally I apply an interpolation-only preset I made, and then I override for individual cores as-needed. Another benefit of using presets is the ability to apply a gamma curve, since AFAIK you cannot do this directly in the MiSTer.ini profiles.
Example overrides in MiSTer.ini:
Code: Select all
[AO486] preset_default=Prenetic Labs/VGA vsync_adjust=1 [arcade] afilter_default=Arcade LPF/Arcade LPF 8khz 1st.txt preset_default=Prenetic Labs/Horizontal [arcade_vertical] afilter_default=Arcade LPF/Arcade LPF 8khz 1st.txt preset_default=Prenetic Labs/Vertical
Example profile:
Code: Select all
# Prenetic Labs - Horizontal # Defaults for cores with a horizontally-oriented CRT display hfilter=Upscaling - Recommended/GS_Sharpness_070.txt vfilter=Scanlines - Adaptive/SLA_Dk_040_Br_080.txt sfilter=same gamma=Poly_Gamma/Poly 2.5.txt mask=Simple (Monochrome)/Aperture Grille (No Scanlines) (1968).txt maskmode=1x
The slashes were the issue. I think I used "Copy as path" in Windows to get the strings for those defaults and those have back slashes. Definitely my bad. Thanks for catching that!
I will look into making custom presets. I used one from Trash Uncle to get close to what I wanted and then tweaked it to my tastes. I never even thought to make my own. LOL!