VGA Mode Changing for 720x400 and 640x400
-
- Top Contributor
- Posts: 1311
- Joined: Mon Jul 06, 2020 9:37 pm
- Has thanked: 634 times
- Been thanked: 308 times
Re: VGA Mode Changing for 720x400 and 640x400
Re: VGA Mode Changing for 720x400 and 640x400
Code: Select all
[ao486]
direct_video=0
vga_scaler=1
vscale_mode=1
video_mode=1600,64,192,304,1200,1,3,46,162000
[video=320x200@70.1]
;video_mode=320,24,49,38,200,2,2,20,13535,0,1 ; 320x200@140.2Hz@31.4kHz DOS CGA/EGA/Adventure games with scanlines
video_mode=640,7,108,30,400,13,2,34,24708,0,1 ; 640x400@70.1Hz@31.48kHz VGA era games including 320x200, 320x400, 640x400 @70.1Hz
[video=320x400@70.1]
;video_mode=320,15,108,46,400,13,2,34,15392,0,1 ; 320x400@70.1Hz@31.48kHz This is not finished (not wide enough), but also not needed
video_mode=640,7,108,30,400,13,2,34,24708,0,1 ; 640x400@70.1Hz@31.48kHz VGA Games including 320x200, 320x400, 640x400 @70.1Hz
[video=640x400@70.1]
video_mode=640,7,108,30,400,13,2,34,24708,0,1 ; 640x400@70.1Hz@31.48kHz VGA Games including 320x200, 320x400, 640x400 @70.1Hz
[video=720x400@70.1]
video_mode=720,15,108,46,400,13,2,34,27983,0,1 ; 720x400@70.1Hz@31.48kHz DOS Text
I'm pretty far out of my league here. I don't know what most of the terms mean in a modeline. The last number is the pixel clock frequency right? Does that number translate to 75Khz horizontal frequency? None of these modeline calculator type sites I have visited seem to agree with that.
Also, should I disable my forced_scandoubler under the ao486 section or does that matter?
Edit: I realized after that my monitor can't support a resolution of 1600x1200 - mine tops out at 1280 x 1024@60Hz. What is the point of that video mode under the ao486 section anyway? If I change that line to video_mode=6 I still get the same error about 75Khz and out of range.
-
- Top Contributor
- Posts: 1311
- Joined: Mon Jul 06, 2020 9:37 pm
- Has thanked: 634 times
- Been thanked: 308 times
Re: VGA Mode Changing for 720x400 and 640x400
You definitely need to disable the forced_scandoubler. That is most likely the problem.geiger9 wrote: ↑Sun Mar 27, 2022 7:40 pm This is what I've got in my ini file:
Yet when I launch the ao486 core my VGA monitor is telling me the horizontal frequency is 75Khz which is outside the operating range of my monitor. Normally the core starts in 720x400 for DOS, right?
I'm pretty far out of my league here. I don't know what most of the terms mean in a modeline. The last number is the pixel clock frequency right? Does that number translate to 75Khz horizontal frequency? None of these modeline calculator type sites I have visited seem to agree with that.
Also, should I disable my forced_scandoubler under the ao486 section or does that matter?
Edit: I realized after that my monitor can't support a resolution of 1600x1200 - mine tops out at 1280 x 1024@60Hz. What is the point of that video mode under the ao486 section anyway? If I change that line to video_mode=6 I still get the same error about 75Khz and out of range.
You should change the 1600x1200 mode to something your monitor supports. I would suggest a 4x3 mode like 1024x768. The reason for defining this is to have a catch-all for resolutions that are not yet specifically defined.
Re: VGA Mode Changing for 720x400 and 640x400
I agree with the newmodeline, for VGA 320x200, it looks much better.thorr wrote: ↑Sun Mar 27, 2022 5:53 pm Update: So, for 320x200 games, if they are CGA/EGA era games (earlier Sierra games), use the 320x200@140.2Hz modeline I provided. If they are VGA era games, there should not be scan lines. I created a new modeline that is perfect for many VGA era games. These resolutions are 320x200, 320x400 and 640x400. They all can be integer scaled to 640x400@70.1Hz. I tested with Second Reality and it makes it all the way through and there are no audio glitches except at the beginning. Here is the latest:
[video=320x200@70.1]
;video_mode=320,24,49,38,200,2,2,20,13535,0,1 ; 320x200@140.2Hz@31.4kHz DOS CGA/EGA/Adventure games with scanlines
video_mode=640,7,108,30,400,13,2,34,24708,0,1 ; 640x400@70.1Hz@31.48kHz VGA era games including 320x200, 320x400, 640x400 @70.1Hz
[video=320x400@70.1]
;video_mode=320,15,108,46,400,13,2,34,15392,0,1 ; 320x400@70.1Hz@31.48kHz This is not finished (not wide enough), but also not needed
video_mode=640,7,108,30,400,13,2,34,24708,0,1 ; 640x400@70.1Hz@31.48kHz VGA Games including 320x200, 320x400, 640x400 @70.1Hz
[video=640x400@70.1]
video_mode=640,7,108,30,400,13,2,34,24708,0,1 ; 640x400@70.1Hz@31.48kHz VGA Games including 320x200, 320x400, 640x400 @70.1Hz
[video=720x400@70.1]
video_mode=720,15,108,46,400,13,2,34,27983,0,1 ; 720x400@70.1Hz@31.48kHz DOS Text
I've applied your suggested config and it works great! I'm even having less stability issues than before.
-
- Top Contributor
- Posts: 1311
- Joined: Mon Jul 06, 2020 9:37 pm
- Has thanked: 634 times
- Been thanked: 308 times
Re: VGA Mode Changing for 720x400 and 640x400
I agree for VGA. For EGA (King's Quest 1 for example), it looks miles better with the other 320x200 modeline.
I have been testing with demos, and Future Crew's Panic gets pretty far into it with minimal glitches now, but eventually crashes late into the demo. Second Reality is basically perfect now. Other demos still have issues like Crystal Dreams II (slow music). In general, I totally agree that it seems more stable than before.
Re: VGA Mode Changing for 720x400 and 640x400
Maybe it's my monitor, I tested Monkey Island 1 on EGA mode and the scanlines felt way too thick.
I have to mention, I use this monitor with a real DOS gaming machine. Maybe a real CGA/EGA monitor+graphics adaptor will have more noticeable scanlines but using this monitor with a real SVGA output and playing dos games looks more similar to the new modeline than the old one.
Re: VGA Mode Changing for 720x400 and 640x400
Okay I've disabled the scandoubler but the problem persisted. I switched the video_mode for the ao486 section to 1 for 1024x768. I still get the error about the incoming signal being 75Khz. I deleted the section for video=720x400@70.1 and the error goes away. So I load up the core and DOS loads. When I go to my monitor's OSD it reports 1024x768 like I expect because that's what I set in the ao486 section. The MiSTer video info section in it's menu shows me 720x400 on the top (the original resolution) and 1024x768 on the bottom (the scaled resolution). Cool. I understand why those numbers are in those places. I don't understand why the DOS screen is so squished because I have the aspect ratio set to full screen. Then I load King's Quest 2 and things do not make sense.thorr wrote: ↑Sun Mar 27, 2022 8:10 pmYou definitely need to disable the forced_scandoubler. That is most likely the problem.geiger9 wrote: ↑Sun Mar 27, 2022 7:40 pm This is what I've got in my ini file:
Yet when I launch the ao486 core my VGA monitor is telling me the horizontal frequency is 75Khz which is outside the operating range of my monitor. Normally the core starts in 720x400 for DOS, right?
I'm pretty far out of my league here. I don't know what most of the terms mean in a modeline. The last number is the pixel clock frequency right? Does that number translate to 75Khz horizontal frequency? None of these modeline calculator type sites I have visited seem to agree with that.
Also, should I disable my forced_scandoubler under the ao486 section or does that matter?
Edit: I realized after that my monitor can't support a resolution of 1600x1200 - mine tops out at 1280 x 1024@60Hz. What is the point of that video mode under the ao486 section anyway? If I change that line to video_mode=6 I still get the same error about 75Khz and out of range.
You should change the 1600x1200 mode to something your monitor supports. I would suggest a 4x3 mode like 1024x768. The reason for defining this is to have a catch-all for resolutions that are not yet specifically defined.
When I load King's Quest 2 the monitor OSD now reports 720x400. I set the Vsync to variable and the screen freaks out for a few seconds but then settles. Now when I go to the video info section in the MiSTer menu it shows 320x200 up top (makes sense because that's KQ2's resolution) and the bottom number is 640x400 (makes sense because under the video_mode section for 320x200, that's the resolution specified) The game takes up the full screen as I would expect on original hardware but I don't like that part where the screen goes on the fritz for a second or two when I first load the game and the resolution switches.
So what is it about that modeline that makes my monitor think it's a 75Khz signal?
-
- Top Contributor
- Posts: 1311
- Joined: Mon Jul 06, 2020 9:37 pm
- Has thanked: 634 times
- Been thanked: 308 times
Re: VGA Mode Changing for 720x400 and 640x400
What you are seeing is correct. CGA was ~15.7KHz, and EGA monitors were ~15.7kHz and ~21.78Khz (for 640x350, etc.). VGA monitors were ~31.47kHz.Schyz wrote: ↑Sun Mar 27, 2022 8:56 pmMaybe it's my monitor, I tested Monkey Island 1 on EGA mode and the scanlines felt way too thick.
I have to mention, I use this monitor with a real DOS gaming machine. Maybe a real CGA/EGA monitor+graphics adaptor will have more noticeable scanlines but using this monitor with a real SVGA output and playing dos games looks more similar to the new modeline than the old one.
Using a VGA monitor for EGA games will display them with 31.47kHz (line doubled) modes. However, when games were designed for EGA (and CGA), they had the thicker black scanlines. If you always had a VGA monitor, then it will look normal to you to have line-doubled EGA. On a real EGA monitor, it has the black lines. Try King's Quest 1 and you should see what I mean about how good it looks. It really is striking, to me at least.
Also, another clue about EGA. It is limited to 16 colors. Monkey Island 1 was VGA (256 colors), so it is a bad example. I am going to delete my Monkey Island 2 screenshot because it is not how it should be. Edit, it won't let me delete it so I put a note there about it.
-
- Top Contributor
- Posts: 1311
- Joined: Mon Jul 06, 2020 9:37 pm
- Has thanked: 634 times
- Been thanked: 308 times
Re: VGA Mode Changing for 720x400 and 640x400
You need to have the core set to variable for these modes to work. It sounds like you changed it to variable after starting the core. If you save the settings, make sure you first memorize the key presses to get to that setting in case the monitor can't sync and you can't see what you are doing, so you can change it back to 60Hz.
You do have a CRT monitor, and not a flat LCD, correct? I just wanted to make sure just in case.
My core menu video settings are:
Full Screen
Variable
BGR
1555
Native
Normal
If you need it, here is my mister.ini in case it helps. Be sure to edit it to your setup with the main video modes.
Re: VGA Mode Changing for 720x400 and 640x400
Monkey Island 1 had CGA and EGA support in its initial version.
If you have the "eXo/Flynn Top 300 DOS Pack", you can try different the versions that come with it.
EDIT: I have captured a couple of examples for comparisson, MI1 EGA:
video_mode=320,24,49,38,200,2,2,20,13535,0,1 ; 320x200@140.2Hz@31.4kHz DOS CGA/EGA/Adventure games with scanlines
video_mode=640,7,108,30,400,13,2,34,24708,0,1 ; 640x400@70.1Hz@31.48kHz VGA era games including 320x200, 320x400, 640x400 @70.1Hz
video_mode=640,7,108,30,400,13,2,34,24708,0,1 ; 640x400@70.1Hz@31.48kHz VGA era games including 320x200, 320x400, 640x400 @70.1Hz
video_mode=320,24,49,38,200,2,2,20,13535,0,1 ; 320x200@140.2Hz@31.4kHz DOS CGA/EGA/Adventure games with scanlines
Re: VGA Mode Changing for 720x400 and 640x400
There's some brief documentation in the default MiSTer.ini: https://github.com/MiSTer-devel/Main_Mi ... MiSTer.ini
That was more to demonstrate how the configuration settings work, and I only included the "vscale_mode=2" line in that example to demonstrate that other configuration options can be set in the video sections - I'm not sure if it really makes sense to use it there. You'll have to decide how to configure it based on what modes you are using on the MiSTer cores and how you want to map those to modes supported by your monitor. I don't think there's a one-size-fits-all solution, but it looks like people in this thread are doing a good job of creating and sharing some generally-applicable settings.Schyz wrote: ↑Sun Mar 27, 2022 2:20 am Do I only have to add the following under the [ao486] sectionAnd set Wider HV-Integer scaling?Code: Select all
[video=320x200@70.1] video_mode=640,16,96,48,400,12,2,35,25175,0,1 vscale_mode=2 [video=720x400@70.1] video_mode=720,15,108,51,400,11,2,32,28322,0,1
Re: VGA Mode Changing for 720x400 and 640x400
You can use these with any core - it's not specific to AO486.FoxbatStargazer wrote: ↑Sun Mar 27, 2022 1:19 pm What I really want to confirm is whether supplying a list of resolutions is framework-wide now, and can be used in other cores? Or is it specific to AO486?
Re: VGA Mode Changing for 720x400 and 640x400
YESSSS that was it! Once I set it to variable, saved core settings and rebooted, the video mode stuff works now and all my stuff fits the screen like I would expect on original hardware. Thank you so much.thorr wrote: ↑Sun Mar 27, 2022 9:31 pmYou need to have the core set to variable for these modes to work. It sounds like you changed it to variable after starting the core. If you save the settings, make sure you first memorize the key presses to get to that setting in case the monitor can't sync and you can't see what you are doing, so you can change it back to 60Hz.
You do have a CRT monitor, and not a flat LCD, correct? I just wanted to make sure just in case.
My core menu video settings are:
Full Screen
Variable
BGR
1555
Native
Normal
If you need it, here is my mister.ini in case it helps. Be sure to edit it to your setup with the main video modes.MiSTer.zip
-
- Top Contributor
- Posts: 1311
- Joined: Mon Jul 06, 2020 9:37 pm
- Has thanked: 634 times
- Been thanked: 308 times
Re: VGA Mode Changing for 720x400 and 640x400
Did you see my post about the bug at the top of page 3 of this post? Can you reproduce this and maybe fix it? Also, since implementing this, my main Mister menu when I first turn on the MiSTer has a background picture and now there is a black bar at the top instead of the full background image on that part. Once the screen times out, the full background returns and it is fine after that. I am not sure if that is just me or not. Thanks!
-
- Top Contributor
- Posts: 552
- Joined: Sun May 24, 2020 8:07 pm
- Has thanked: 185 times
- Been thanked: 310 times
- Contact:
Re: VGA Mode Changing for 720x400 and 640x400
Duplicated, It only happens if you set at least one [video=] option in the .ini and you are right, if you let the screen timeout and fade and then come back it fixes itself. The lines it removes become less and less as you up the resolution, setting ; 4 - 1280x1024@60 for [menu] almost makes it go away. if you don't set vga_scaler for [menu] obviously it doesn't happen, but then you lose the backgrounds.thorr wrote: ↑Mon Mar 28, 2022 12:00 amAlso, since implementing this, my main Mister menu when I first turn on the MiSTer has a background picture and now there is a black bar at the top instead of the full background image on that part. Once the screen times out, the full background returns and it is fine after that. Thanks!
-
- Posts: 61
- Joined: Wed Jun 24, 2020 7:41 pm
- Location: Denver, CO
- Has thanked: 29 times
- Been thanked: 23 times
Re: VGA Mode Changing for 720x400 and 640x400
-
- Top Contributor
- Posts: 1441
- Joined: Mon May 25, 2020 7:54 pm
- Has thanked: 496 times
- Been thanked: 467 times
Re: VGA Mode Changing for 720x400 and 640x400
But, whatever rocks your boat, and all that jazz
CRT SCR$ Project - building a collection of high-quality photos of CRT displays
CRT ART Books - retro-gaming books with authentic CRT photos
-
- Top Contributor
- Posts: 1311
- Joined: Mon Jul 06, 2020 9:37 pm
- Has thanked: 634 times
- Been thanked: 308 times
Re: VGA Mode Changing for 720x400 and 640x400
This is a surprising statement. You previously told me you much prefer to play these games on your CRT TV and this is exactly what is happening there. Also, the scan lines add a perceived sharpness to a very low resolution picture. Instead of looking very blocky, your brain fills in the gaps with a sharper image. A single pixel is much smaller (half the size) and looks like higher resolution. Look at the top left corner of the 1 in 100 above. Imagine that line-doubled. It would be a staircase instead of being a nice slanted line.akeley wrote: ↑Wed Mar 30, 2022 8:14 am The "fat scanlines" obsession will never cease to amaze me. Doom (and most other games) have never looked like that, and why should they? If you told people back then that having heavily affected window blinds effect will be one of the most desirable display features in 2022 you'd be met with raised eyebrows all round.
But, whatever rocks your boat, and all that jazz
As stated previously, VGA did not look like that, but EGA and CGA did. However, that does not mean that VGA could not look that way (it does on CRT TV's), and in my opinion which mode you choose depends on personal preference for each game. Sometimes it looks awesome (Sierra games), sometimes it does not (Monkey Island 1 EGA from what I saw from screenshots). I think it depends on how dithered and pixeley the game is vs plain solid colors. The more plain it is, the more I prefer the thicker scan lines. However, if your goal is to make it look correct, then use scandoubled for 256 colors and above, and thick scanlines for 16 colors or less.
Re: VGA Mode Changing for 720x400 and 640x400
(Just kidding, I'm happy enough with the current feature)
-
- Top Contributor
- Posts: 1311
- Joined: Mon Jul 06, 2020 9:37 pm
- Has thanked: 634 times
- Been thanked: 308 times
Re: VGA Mode Changing for 720x400 and 640x400
I am happy too, but a possible real way of doing this would be to add color depth as a detection feature and set the modeline from that.
-
- Top Contributor
- Posts: 1441
- Joined: Mon May 25, 2020 7:54 pm
- Has thanked: 496 times
- Been thanked: 467 times
Re: VGA Mode Changing for 720x400 and 640x400
TVs absolutely don't have such exaggerated scanlines, they look completely different - which is one of the reasons I prefer them. Not even mid-range TVL count PVMs look like that.
I'm not quite sure it works that way, my brain simply sees big gaps and refuses to fill anything in Anyway, the blockiness is alleviated by non-square pixels on TVs, which is yet another of their pluses. In some of the VGA-native games (such as Doom) the low res blockiness looks kinda good, though it is also very subjective, but overall, yes, I'd much rather have the native look for each mode when I'm on my VGA monitor. Or at least, we should establish that as a baseline and then offer all other options.
As for EGA & CGA I'd like to see some real photos, but, as we know, proper ones are hard to come by.
Sure, I said as much in the last sentence of my post.
CRT SCR$ Project - building a collection of high-quality photos of CRT displays
CRT ART Books - retro-gaming books with authentic CRT photos
-
- Top Contributor
- Posts: 1311
- Joined: Mon Jul 06, 2020 9:37 pm
- Has thanked: 634 times
- Been thanked: 308 times
Re: VGA Mode Changing for 720x400 and 640x400
-
- Top Contributor
- Posts: 1441
- Joined: Mon May 25, 2020 7:54 pm
- Has thanked: 496 times
- Been thanked: 467 times
Re: VGA Mode Changing for 720x400 and 640x400
CRT SCR$ Project - building a collection of high-quality photos of CRT displays
CRT ART Books - retro-gaming books with authentic CRT photos
-
- Top Contributor
- Posts: 1311
- Joined: Mon Jul 06, 2020 9:37 pm
- Has thanked: 634 times
- Been thanked: 308 times
Re: VGA Mode Changing for 720x400 and 640x400
-
- Top Contributor
- Posts: 1441
- Joined: Mon May 25, 2020 7:54 pm
- Has thanked: 496 times
- Been thanked: 467 times
Re: VGA Mode Changing for 720x400 and 640x400
I didn't say that they are invisible, just that they are much less visible than on a 15kHz TV or a PVM. They are rather subtle comparing and you need to get really close to see them. The size of the display does matter, but on my 17" mid-range Sync Master connected to a DOS PC that's how it is, and I've spent quite some time comparing these things for my photo collection.
Anyway, it doesn't really matter, am not quite sure how have we ended up bickering about it all, and doing so about perception is not very productive anyway As you know I very much appreciate your input and making all these modelines, which is why I use some of them daily and included quite a few of them at that CRT guide I wrote. I will give the new ones a spin soon too, just didn't have time recently to connect my VGA monitor to MiSTer and check all the new stuff.
CRT SCR$ Project - building a collection of high-quality photos of CRT displays
CRT ART Books - retro-gaming books with authentic CRT photos
-
- Top Contributor
- Posts: 1311
- Joined: Mon Jul 06, 2020 9:37 pm
- Has thanked: 634 times
- Been thanked: 308 times
Re: VGA Mode Changing for 720x400 and 640x400
Re: VGA Mode Changing for 720x400 and 640x400
It's for the DOS version of Shenzhen Solitaire.
-
- Top Contributor
- Posts: 1311
- Joined: Mon Jul 06, 2020 9:37 pm
- Has thanked: 634 times
- Been thanked: 308 times
Re: VGA Mode Changing for 720x400 and 640x400
I am planning to work on one when I get a moment. I also want to have one for that mode, especially for Epic Pinball. Most likely it will be 640x480@70.1, but I don't know yet until I work on it. I am also planning to work on 800x600 and others.
-
- Top Contributor
- Posts: 552
- Joined: Sun May 24, 2020 8:07 pm
- Has thanked: 185 times
- Been thanked: 310 times
- Contact:
Re: VGA Mode Changing for 720x400 and 640x400
I just set that one to 640x480, so just use the video_mode=6.
Here are the ones I have been tinkering with. These cover Jazz Jackrabbit's weird res, Scorched Earth at 1024x768, Epic Pinball and all the res switches it does.
Code: Select all
[video=320x400@70.1]
;video_mode=320,15,108,46,400,13,2,34,15392,0,1 ; 320x400@70.1Hz@31.48kHz This is not finished (not wide enough), but also not needed
video_mode=640,7,108,30,400,13,2,34,24708,0,1 ; 640x400@70.1Hz@31.48kHz VGA Games including 320x200, 320x400, 640x400 @70.1Hz
[video=720x400@70.1]
video_mode=720,15,108,51,400,11,2,32,28322,0,1
[video=320x200]
video_mode=640,16,96,48,400,12,2,35,25175,0,1
[video=320x199]
video_mode=640,16,96,48,400,12,2,35,25175,0,1
[video=640x400]
video_mode=640,16,96,48,400,12,2,35,25175,0,1
;vscale_mode=2
[video=320x240]
video_mode=6
[video=1024x768]
video_mode=1
[video=800x600]
video_mode=5
[video=404x250]
video_mode=808,24,80,104,500,1,3,14,31580
-
- Top Contributor
- Posts: 1311
- Joined: Mon Jul 06, 2020 9:37 pm
- Has thanked: 634 times
- Been thanked: 308 times
Re: VGA Mode Changing for 720x400 and 640x400
video_mode=640,16,96,48,400,12,2,35,25175,0,1 comes out to 31.47kHz at 70.09Hz
video_mode=640,7,108,30,400,13,2,34,24708,0,1 comes out to 31.48kHz at 70.10Hz
I am not sure if the first one is correct, but that was the example given. The screen says 70.1Hz, and that is what I made the custom mode to (the second line above). I wish there was a way to have the core set the exact timings that it is receiving into the scaler, rather than having to define custom modes in the INI file, or at least print out more information about the timings it is receiving in the information box. The problem with setting it directly is the 15kHz modes (320x200) will fail on VGA monitors.
video_mode=720,15,108,51,400,11,2,32,28322,0,1 comes out to 31.68kHz at 71.19Hz <--- this one is definitely not ideal
video_mode=720,15,108,46,400,13,2,34,27983,0,1 comes out to 31.48kHz at 70.10Hz