same cycle access to RSP and RDP registers from CPU and RSP fixed
RDP: fix 9th bit readback index for frame and z-buffer
N64 Core
-
- Top Contributor
- Posts: 937
- Joined: Mon Mar 01, 2021 3:10 pm
- Has thanked: 49 times
- Been thanked: 374 times
Re: N64 Core
- Attachments
-
- N64_20230922.rbf
- (3.44 MiB) Downloaded 232 times
- Alkadian
- Top Contributor
- Posts: 728
- Joined: Thu May 28, 2020 9:55 am
- Has thanked: 294 times
- Been thanked: 119 times
Re: N64 Core
Guys,
Can you please let me know if it is possible to use savestates with Excitebike? I am pretty sure I am missing how to use the savestates function in general.
Many thanks!
-
- Top Contributor
- Posts: 937
- Joined: Mon Mar 01, 2021 3:10 pm
- Has thanked: 49 times
- Been thanked: 374 times
Re: N64 Core
RDP: fix palette mode for 16/32bit textures (e.g. Mario Kart)
- Attachments
-
- N64_20230923.rbf
- (3.38 MiB) Downloaded 290 times
-
- Top Contributor
- Posts: 937
- Joined: Mon Mar 01, 2021 3:10 pm
- Has thanked: 49 times
- Been thanked: 374 times
Re: N64 Core
Going to stop posting builds now as its part of update all if you do the following
Download with "update_all" - add the following to your /media/fat/downloader.ini:
Code: Select all
[n64_dev]
db_url = https://raw.githubusercontent.com/RobertPeip/Mister64/db/db.json.zip
Re: N64 Core
FPGA64 wrote: ↑Sat Sep 23, 2023 3:37 pmGoing to stop posting builds now as its part of update all if you do the following
Download with "update_all" - add the following to your /media/fat/downloader.ini:
Code: Select all
[n64_dev] db_url = https://raw.githubusercontent.com/RobertPeip/Mister64/db/db.json.zip
Thanks for posting them up until now. The updates and release notes have been fun to follow.
Re: N64 Core
rayman147 wrote: ↑Sat Aug 26, 2023 3:54 pmOK I have a curious issue, and wonder if anyone else is experiencing it... I bought the 8BitDo Mod Kit for Original N64 Controller with the rumble pack and the Hall Effect joystick swap, and I'm LOVING it however I cannot map C-Up and C-Left when using it with MiSTer (which is a super bummer when trying to use it with the new core). I've verified the buttons work fine, as I can connect it to my Mac and my PC and they map without issue. But on MiSTer it just doesn't register presses at all. Perhaps I am simply using it in the wrong mode or something, but it's curious to me and I was wondering if anyone else happened to have the kit and had a similar issue.
I am having the exact same issue you are. Have you been able to find a fix?
Re: N64 Core
If you still want to follow the update notes, you can do so at Robert's Github repository:
https://github.com/RobertPeip/Mister64/commits/main
I think it is the same for all N64 based controllers, at least it was like this with the NSO controller. You have to fully map the controller in Mister main and then map the controller in the N64 core. In main you cannot map the C buttons, in the core you should be able to.
Re: N64 Core
I've read some people mapping a right stick on C button (when defining the buttons on Mister main menu), could do the trick?
But you may want to try an X-Input mode, which would be more compatible for the rumble feature
-
- Posts: 17
- Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2021 10:47 pm
- Has thanked: 12 times
- Been thanked: 4 times
Re: N64 Core
The camera buttons on the 8bitdo mod kit are handled as right analog stick and need to be assigned as so in main. Learned rumble will only work on the switch while playing n64 games. The mod kit only supports D input as well.
good day.
Re: N64 Core
FPGA64 wrote: ↑Sat Sep 23, 2023 3:37 pmGoing to stop posting builds now as its part of update all if you do the following
Download with "update_all" - add the following to your /media/fat/downloader.ini:
Code: Select all
[n64_dev] db_url = https://raw.githubusercontent.com/RobertPeip/Mister64/db/db.json.zip
I dont have an Unstable dir, so dunno where to look for the downloaded core.
And update_all keeps telling media/fat full (when there's way more than 500mb left).. so i'll stick with the old manual updating method
-
- Top Contributor
- Posts: 937
- Joined: Mon Mar 01, 2021 3:10 pm
- Has thanked: 49 times
- Been thanked: 374 times
Re: N64 Core
New build
RDP: add dithering
RDP: stop zero or negative length DMA request (fixes OOT boot hang)
add Swap Analog<->DPAD option
remove savestate from button mapping
add some registers to COP0 savestate reset
You can get it via the update all with the line from earlier post
Re: N64 Core
Great that Zelda OOT now boots!
Is anyone else using the RetroUSB N64 adapter? (https://www.retrousb.com/product_info.p ... 9ff5f3a470) I've had some issues with it when trying to map X/Y axes
Re: N64 Core
So I found even with the nso controller I had to go through the full controller mapping in the mister (before the n64 core mapping) I hit my space bar to skip the mouse stuff which screwed up my analog stick -- only left and right.... But at the end was the tilt which was necessary for the analog stick to be picked up fully. I would just hit finish when the mouse stuff started which will mess things up and miss out on the menu control. In the n64 core mapping it doesn't even ask for analog input. But note, it won't pick it up if you don't have it recognize the tilt in the mister controller setup. And since we are here, when setting up in the mister menu you can use a combo for the menu and reuse keys to select and go back (ie: a and b). For most this is all a no brainer. I think I was in denial seeing my favorite n64 games playing. Hope this helps!
- Chris23235
- Top Contributor
- Posts: 982
- Joined: Sun May 24, 2020 8:45 pm
- Has thanked: 127 times
- Been thanked: 197 times
Re: N64 Core
Sliff2000 wrote: ↑Tue Sep 26, 2023 10:23 amSo I found even with the nso controller I had to go through the full controller mapping in the mister (before the n64 core mapping) I hit my space bar to skip the mouse stuff which screwed up my analog stick -- only left and right.... But at the end was the tilt which was necessary for the analog stick to be picked up fully. I would just hit finish when the mouse stuff started which will mess things up and miss out on the menu control. In the n64 core mapping it doesn't even ask for analog input. But note, it won't pick it up if you don't have it recognize the tilt in the mister controller setup. And since we are here, when setting up in the mister menu you can use a combo for the menu and reuse keys to select and go back (ie: a and b). For most this is all a no brainer. I think I was in denial seeing my favorite n64 games playing. Hope this helps!
For every new controller you connect to the MiSTer it is necessary to go through the mapping in the MiSTer main menu. Otherwise it won't work
Re: N64 Core
RAK4TW wrote: ↑Mon Sep 25, 2023 6:23 pmGreat that Zelda OOT now boots!
Is anyone else using the RetroUSB N64 adapter? (https://www.retrousb.com/product_info.p ... 9ff5f3a470) I've had some issues with it when trying to map X/Y axes
Sliff2000 wrote: ↑Tue Sep 26, 2023 10:23 amSo I found even with the nso controller I had to go through the full controller mapping in the mister (before the n64 core mapping) I hit my space bar to skip the mouse stuff which screwed up my analog stick -- only left and right.... But at the end was the tilt which was necessary for the analog stick to be picked up fully. I would just hit finish when the mouse stuff started which will mess things up and miss out on the menu control. In the n64 core mapping it doesn't even ask for analog input. But note, it won't pick it up if you don't have it recognize the tilt in the mister controller setup. And since we are here, when setting up in the mister menu you can use a combo for the menu and reuse keys to select and go back (ie: a and b). For most this is all a no brainer. I think I was in denial seeing my favorite n64 games playing. Hope this helps!
I opened this issue here because I can't use analog stick (I did a video as well with the input n64 tester). I'm using a Xbox-like generic controller from Tronsmart with X-Input, Android Input, and D-input
https://github.com/MiSTer-devel/Main_MiSTer/issues/829
1) is it related to mouse? I didn't knew it, but I created a pull request to ensure controller is properly mapped:
https://github.com/MiSTer-devel/Gamecon ... Ter/pull/1
2) how this txt GameControllerDB.txt is used in Mister?? Could I test my own change before it is merged???
Edit
Finally, got it working by:
Main
1)Map right analog stick as stick 1
2)Map left analog stick as stick 2.
3)skip mouse by pressing space
N64
Assign C buttons to digital input.
Assign directions as right stick
Then digital are c buttons, right joy are digital and left joy is analog joy in n64
- SwedishGojira
- Posts: 64
- Joined: Sun May 24, 2020 7:26 pm
- Location: Sweden
- Has thanked: 26 times
- Been thanked: 28 times
- Contact:
Re: N64 Core
I have just released a script that will fetch and install the recommended NTSC and PAL bioses for the N64 core on my Github.
-
- Posts: 51
- Joined: Sun Jul 12, 2020 6:54 am
- Has thanked: 42 times
- Been thanked: 16 times
Re: N64 Core
Dithering does help with slight banding, but it doesn't help in all instances. The most glaring example I can think of is the game over scene for Banjo Kazooie where Gruntilda emerges from the pod as a supermodel. I'm looking forward to the 24-bit rendering option that's on the PSX core.
Re: N64 Core
HarborSeal wrote: ↑Wed Sep 27, 2023 11:22 amDithering does help with slight banding, but it doesn't help in all instances. The most glaring example I can think of is the game over scene for Banjo Kazooie where Gruntilda emerges from the pod as a supermodel. I'm looking forward to the 24-bit rendering option that's on the PSX core.
It seems that 24bit mode would take too much resources and is low priority, even savestates are out of reach for now
-
- Posts: 179
- Joined: Mon Jan 04, 2021 12:04 pm
- Has thanked: 22 times
- Been thanked: 15 times
Re: N64 Core
I’ve been away on holiday for 3 weeks, I did update the n64 script, does analogue out still not work?
Just wondered if I’d missed someone while away, I use vga to bnc cables to my monitor.
Re: N64 Core
metalfacemark wrote: ↑Thu Sep 28, 2023 11:20 amI’ve been away on holiday for 3 weeks, I did update the n64 script, does analogue out still not work?
Just wondered if I’d missed someone while away, I use vga to bnc cables to my monitor.
Analog out works great now in my case. I also use a VGA to bnc cable for a Sony BVM.
- Newsdee
- Top Contributor
- Posts: 873
- Joined: Mon May 25, 2020 1:07 am
- Has thanked: 104 times
- Been thanked: 239 times
Re: N64 Core
Try remapping the controller again in the startup menu core, then again in the n64 core.
I had the exact same problem with another controller (USB adapter with the original N64 pad). I figure the Y axis got mapped wrong somehow.
-
- Posts: 179
- Joined: Mon Jan 04, 2021 12:04 pm
- Has thanked: 22 times
- Been thanked: 15 times
Re: N64 Core
3style wrote: ↑Thu Sep 28, 2023 11:35 ammetalfacemark wrote: ↑Thu Sep 28, 2023 11:20 amI’ve been away on holiday for 3 weeks, I did update the n64 script, does analogue out still not work?
Just wondered if I’d missed someone while away, I use vga to bnc cables to my monitor.
Analog out works great now in my case. I also use a VGA to bnc cable for a Sony BVM.
Oh thats strange - i just get a black screen after i load any of the games.
Any ideas what i could be doing wrong?
I have downloaded the bioses, renamed to boot.rom and boot1.com - downloaded the database - games look like they are loading but then just a black screen once the loading sequence has completed.
Edit got it working - it was the roms that i had, got the no intro ones.
-
- Posts: 51
- Joined: Sun Jul 12, 2020 6:54 am
- Has thanked: 42 times
- Been thanked: 16 times
Re: N64 Core
Calolo wrote: ↑Thu Sep 28, 2023 6:17 amHarborSeal wrote: ↑Wed Sep 27, 2023 11:22 amDithering does help with slight banding, but it doesn't help in all instances. The most glaring example I can think of is the game over scene for Banjo Kazooie where Gruntilda emerges from the pod as a supermodel. I'm looking forward to the 24-bit rendering option that's on the PSX core.
It seems that 24bit mode would take too much resources and is low priority, even savestates are out of reach for now
IIRC, Robert mentioned that he may implement a more advanced version of the core for a successor to the MiSTer (MiSTer 2.0, etc) if there isn't enough space to fit all the features he wants to use.
Re: N64 Core
metalfacemark wrote: ↑Thu Sep 28, 2023 5:39 pm3style wrote: ↑Thu Sep 28, 2023 11:35 ammetalfacemark wrote: ↑Thu Sep 28, 2023 11:20 amI’ve been away on holiday for 3 weeks, I did update the n64 script, does analogue out still not work?
Just wondered if I’d missed someone while away, I use vga to bnc cables to my monitor.
Analog out works great now in my case. I also use a VGA to bnc cable for a Sony BVM.
Oh thats strange - i just get a black screen after i load any of the games.
Any ideas what i could be doing wrong?
I have downloaded the bioses, renamed to boot.rom and boot1.com - downloaded the database - games look like they are loading but then just a black screen once the loading sequence has completed.
Edit got it working - it was the roms that i had, got the no intro ones.
OK, glad it worked out
-
- Posts: 26
- Joined: Sun Jul 26, 2020 9:54 am
- Location: Brazil
- Has thanked: 42 times
- Been thanked: 6 times
Re: N64 Core
Hi guys, I'm experiencing a drop in frames per second in Mario 64 on the first map, especially when there is the giant turtle and access to the highest part (which is after the bridge that moves) part of what is on the left side of the beginning of the map. The fps reaches 20, and I haven't noticed this in the videos I see on the internet. any suggestion
-
- Posts: 12
- Joined: Sat Sep 23, 2023 2:12 pm
- Has thanked: 6 times
- Been thanked: 2 times
Re: N64 Core
That's how I setup a DS4 controller to use in the N64 core before I was able to use my 8bitdo modkit on a N64 controller. It's a bit weird, but it works.
-
- Posts: 179
- Joined: Mon Jan 04, 2021 12:04 pm
- Has thanked: 22 times
- Been thanked: 15 times
Re: N64 Core
Im having a bit of a weird issue trying to get the core running at a decent resolution on my CRT diamondtron monitor.
My ini for this is standard so
; 0 - 1280x720@60
; 1 - 1024x768@60
; 2 - 720x480@60
; 3 - 720x576@50
; 4 - 1280x1024@60
; 5 - 800x600@60
; 6 - 640x480@60
; 7 - 1280x720@50
; 8 - 1920x1080@60
; 9 - 1920x1080@50
;10 - 1366x768@60
;11 - 1024x600@60
;12 - 1920x1440@60
;13 - 2048x1536@60
;
; custom mode: hact,hfp,hs,hbp,vact,vfp,vs,vbp,Fpix_in_KHz
; video_mode=1280,110,40,220,720,5,5,20,74250
video_mode=0
; These parameters have the same format as video_mode.
; You need to supply both PAL and NTSC modes if you want vsync_adjust to switch between
; predefined modes as a base. This will reduce the range of pixel clock.
;video_mode_ntsc=0
;video_mode_pal=7
As soon as i load the n64 core on that ini alt - i lose sync with my monitor.
I can run it on my standard mister ini which is set for 240p 120hz - however the screen is squished - i can fix on other cores by pressing full screen but its not an option on the n64 core at the moment, any idea if this is fixable on one of the above?
video details for the 240p 120hz
; custom mode: hact,hfp,hs,hbp,vact,vfp,vs,vbp,Fpix_in_KHz
video_Mode=2048,40,442,200,240,3,10,8,85909
; set to 1-10 (seconds) to display video info on startup/change
video_info=1
The ini that does work is one i had set for my old dell 2007 20" TFT
; don't delete the following line I need it for 1600x1200 in mister on my Dell
video_mode=1,1600,64,192,304,1200,1,3,46,162.
Appreciate its quite a long winded post but any advice - ideally to get the 120hz one working for those lovely scanlines, or failing that the standard second alt one would be appreciated.
-
- Top Contributor
- Posts: 1311
- Joined: Mon Jul 06, 2020 9:37 pm
- Has thanked: 634 times
- Been thanked: 308 times
Re: N64 Core
metalfacemark wrote: ↑Fri Sep 29, 2023 7:09 pmIm having a bit of a weird issue trying to get the core running at a decent resolution on my CRT diamondtron monitor.
Just a quick easy answer is to turn on forced_scandoubler=1 and turn off the scaler. You can do this under the core name. I am not sure if you are using HDMI or the analog VGA output. Something like:
[n64]
forced_scandoubler=1
vga_scaler=0
direct_video=1
This will not be a 120Hz mode and will as a result not have the scanlines you are looking for, but it will be zero lag. If you want a 120Hz mode and for it to not be squished, you could theoretically create a custom video mode that is 4:3 in video resolution at 120Hz. Like 320x240@120Hz.