Setting MiSTer eth0 static IP causes wlan0 to not work.

Just got a MiSTer and need some help? Join the forum and post your questions here!
Mr Mister
Posts: 24
Joined: Fri Dec 08, 2023 10:05 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 2 times

Setting MiSTer eth0 static IP causes wlan0 to not work.

Unread post by Mr Mister »

Hey everyone, so I have a bizarre issue with my MiSTer. If I F9 into my unit to change the dhcpcd.conf file to feature the following:

Code: Select all

interface eth0
static ip_address=192.168.1.6/24

it causes the MiSTer to throw errors when trying to connect wirelessly (FTP, update_all, etc). However, if I remove the static IP, everything works totally fine again. The dongle is working, and I see the LEDs flashing like normal when this is happening. I also tried to set another static IP for the WiFi using this in tandem:

Code: Select all

interface wlan0
static ip_address=192.168.1.8/24

but I get the same issues. The MiSTer doesn't want to communicate with the outside world, and all FTP connections to the MiSTer are dropped/timed out despite having IPs set and pointing to the correct places.

What am I missing? :(

User avatar
dickhardpill
Posts: 285
Joined: Tue Apr 09, 2024 9:28 pm
Location: Not Portland, OR
Has thanked: 73 times
Been thanked: 59 times
Contact:

Re: Setting MiSTer eth0 static IP causes wlan0 to not work.

Unread post by dickhardpill »

i have

Code: Select all

interface eth0
static ip_address=192.168.0.140/24
static routers=192.168.0.1 
static domain_name_servers=192.168.0.1 9.9.9.9

I don't have a wireless dongle so I can't test that.

you could try

Code: Select all

interface eth0
static ip_address=192.168.1.6/24
static routers=192.168.1.1
static domain_name_servers=192.168.1.1 9.9.9.9

or

Code: Select all

interface wlan0
static ip_address=192.168.1.8/24
static routers=192.168.1.1
static domain_name_servers=192.168.1.1 9.9.9.9

I has a you tube
Analog IO
USB board
VGA > Component
HDMI > FPM

djsquare
Posts: 126
Joined: Mon May 25, 2020 3:29 pm
Has thanked: 18 times
Been thanked: 17 times

Re: Setting MiSTer eth0 static IP causes wlan0 to not work.

Unread post by djsquare »

I find it better to simply reserve the MAC address with whatever IP it pulls via DHCP in your router rather than try to set up a static IP on the MiSTer itself but that's just me, let the router handle it

Bas
Top Contributor
Posts: 622
Joined: Fri Jan 22, 2021 4:36 pm
Has thanked: 80 times
Been thanked: 324 times

Re: Setting MiSTer eth0 static IP causes wlan0 to not work.

Unread post by Bas »

I'm not that much into Linux but you do need to set a route somewhere or communication will be limited to your local subnet. Having two interfaces active on the same subnet at the same time can be done but it does need some careful hand holding to handle the default route and the interface it uses.

rhester72
Top Contributor
Posts: 1321
Joined: Thu Jun 11, 2020 2:31 am
Has thanked: 15 times
Been thanked: 213 times

Re: Setting MiSTer eth0 static IP causes wlan0 to not work.

Unread post by rhester72 »

Bas wrote: Mon Jun 24, 2024 6:18 am

I'm not that much into Linux but you do need to set a route somewhere or communication will be limited to your local subnet. Having two interfaces active on the same subnet at the same time can be done but it does need some careful hand holding to handle the default route and the interface it uses.

Correct - the OP is missing the 'routers' like that indicates the upstream gateway, required when setting a static IP (ditto domain_name_servers).

OP, you're probably used to getting the gateway and DNS addresses via DHCP...if you go static, everything is static.

Mr Mister
Posts: 24
Joined: Fri Dec 08, 2023 10:05 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: Setting MiSTer eth0 static IP causes wlan0 to not work.

Unread post by Mr Mister »

@bas / @rhester - I guess I'm not entirely sure what that means. I'm trying to get groovymister working (this is why I needed a static IP), so I followed instructions here: viewtopic.php?t=7781

That said, I think this is all starting to click. So if I do this the way the post states, there's likely no way for the MiSTer to communicate to the outside world? I need to set up different routes for outside communication, ftp communication, and direct streaming communication?

Sorry if I'm way off the mark here. The documentation for groovymister seems to be...erm...not great, especially for a beginner.

User avatar
dickhardpill
Posts: 285
Joined: Tue Apr 09, 2024 9:28 pm
Location: Not Portland, OR
Has thanked: 73 times
Been thanked: 59 times
Contact:

Re: Setting MiSTer eth0 static IP causes wlan0 to not work.

Unread post by dickhardpill »

Please try this;

Code: Select all

interface eth0
static ip_address=192.168.1.6/24
static routers=192.168.1.1
static domain_name_servers=192.168.1.1 9.9.9.9

You can change/remove 9.9.9.9

I has a you tube
Analog IO
USB board
VGA > Component
HDMI > FPM

Mr Mister
Posts: 24
Joined: Fri Dec 08, 2023 10:05 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: Setting MiSTer eth0 static IP causes wlan0 to not work.

Unread post by Mr Mister »

dickhardpill wrote: Mon Jun 24, 2024 12:45 am

i have

Code: Select all

interface eth0
static ip_address=192.168.0.140/24
static routers=192.168.0.1 
static domain_name_servers=192.168.0.1 9.9.9.9

I don't have a wireless dongle so I can't test that.

you could try

Code: Select all

interface eth0
static ip_address=192.168.1.6/24
static routers=192.168.1.1
static domain_name_servers=192.168.1.1 9.9.9.9

or

Code: Select all

interface wlan0
static ip_address=192.168.1.8/24
static routers=192.168.1.1
static domain_name_servers=192.168.1.1 9.9.9.9

I tried these with/without 9.9.9.9 and update_all either failed to resolve or couldn't find Internet. I removed the lines, and it worked again, so I'm still experiencing the original issue.

Mr Mister
Posts: 24
Joined: Fri Dec 08, 2023 10:05 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: Setting MiSTer eth0 static IP causes wlan0 to not work.

Unread post by Mr Mister »

rhester72 wrote: Mon Jun 24, 2024 2:27 pm
Bas wrote: Mon Jun 24, 2024 6:18 am

I'm not that much into Linux but you do need to set a route somewhere or communication will be limited to your local subnet. Having two interfaces active on the same subnet at the same time can be done but it does need some careful hand holding to handle the default route and the interface it uses.

Correct - the OP is missing the 'routers' like that indicates the upstream gateway, required when setting a static IP (ditto domain_name_servers).

OP, you're probably used to getting the gateway and DNS addresses via DHCP...if you go static, everything is static.

What do you mean by this? I tried the entry above and nothing seemed to be communicating.

User avatar
dickhardpill
Posts: 285
Joined: Tue Apr 09, 2024 9:28 pm
Location: Not Portland, OR
Has thanked: 73 times
Been thanked: 59 times
Contact:

Re: Setting MiSTer eth0 static IP causes wlan0 to not work.

Unread post by dickhardpill »

What is the IP address of your MiSTer when you just plug it in and it works?

I has a you tube
Analog IO
USB board
VGA > Component
HDMI > FPM

Post Reply